Last Revised: December 01, 2022
NOTICE: The Privacy Policy below will become effective December 30, 2022.

Wimmer Solutions cares about your privacy.  For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver our services to you. Your personal data includes information such as:

Our Privacy Policy is intended to provide transparency to you about what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process. 
If you have any questions about our practices, policies or any of your rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Officer and our support team by contacting us at privacy@wimmersolutions.com.

What information we collect:

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilize our Services.  Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you:

  1. apply for a job, we represent you for a position or you use us as a service provider;
  2. are an employee, partner, vendor or client of our company;
  3. completing contact forms, joiningour talent network or other information from us (ex: email)
  4. participate in surveys, apply for a job, or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you.

However, we also collect additional information when delivering our Services to you to ensure necessary and optimal performance. These methods of collection are not as well known, so we wanted to explain what these information types are and how they work:

Cookies and similar technologies on our website allow us to track your browsing behavior, links clicked, your device type, and to collect various data, including analytics, about how you use and interact with our Services. This allows us to provide with the best experience on our site and to collect, analyze and improve our Services. We may also collect your location (IP address) and service provider so that we can personalize our Services. For additional information, and to learn how to manage the technologies we utilize, please visit our Cookie Policy

Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content and links (including those of third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location.

Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand and analyze the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide opportunities and services that may be of interest to you.  If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

How we use your information:

We strongly believe in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver our Services, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. These uses include:

Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the Services we provide to you.
 We collect various information relating to providing employment, staffing solutions or managed services.

Often, some of the data collected is aggregated or compiled statistical data about how individuals use our Services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly. 

Sharing with trusted third parties.
We may share your personal data with services we use to conduct out business, with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent). If you wish to opt out of the sharing of your personal data, please see the contact us section below or use the Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information page.

Communicating with you. 
We may contact you directly or through a third party service provider regarding products or services. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to provide goods or services. These contacts may include:

If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at privacy@wimmersolutions.COM.

Transfer of personal data abroad
. If you utilize our Services from a country other than the country where our data servers are located (the United States), your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call us or initiate a Microsoft Teams chat, we may provide you with support from one of our global locations outside your country of origin. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests
. We cooperate with US federal, state, and local government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena and wage garnishment requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

Website analytics.  We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics, to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (ex: Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., the information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies. You can control the technologies we use by managing your settings through our Cookie Policy or the ‘cookie banners” that may be presented (depending on URL of website visited) when you first visit our webpages, or by utilizing settings in your browser or third-party tools, such as  Ghostery and others privacy tools. We also have the option to use minimum cookies on our website or you may opt-out by using the Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information page.

Third-party websites.  Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites.  Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

How to access, update, or delete your data:

You may request what data we have stored or submit updates by emailing privacy@wimmersolutions.com.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for our services, the request will be honored only as long as it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements. You have the right to override your personal data from being deleted in the instance that the data in needed for our services, noting that it will result in the inability to provide services.

To make a request for us to remove your data please see the “CONTACT US” section, below in this Privacy Policy.

How we secure, store, and retain your data:

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal information we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@wimmersolutions.com.

'Do Not Track' notifications

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Age Restrictions

Our Services are available for only for those over the age of 18.  Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of18 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us at privacy@wimmersolutions.com.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will do this as long as it adheres to US federal, state and local laws.  If we make content changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK), the State of California or Virginia, and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA you may direct questions or complaints to privacy@wimmersolutions.com.  

Wimmer Solutions informs you that, in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the United Kingdom Data Protection Act (DPA), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA) that we will process your data as documented in this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy we describe how we collect your personal data and the reasons why we collect it, what we do with it, with whom we share it, how we protect it and your options regarding the treatment of your personal data. 

This Policy applies to the processing of your personal data collected by the company for the provision of its services. If you complete any of our forms, you must first agree to the terms of this Policy, and we will keep a record of that agreement. 

With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant the various data protection frameworks: the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the United Kingdom Data Protection Act (DPA), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA), Wimmer Solutions Corporation is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Wimmer Solutions Corporation may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the various data protection frameworks: the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the United Kingdom Data Protection Act (DPA), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA), Wimmer Solutions Corporation commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union, United Kingdom, California and Virginia residents with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy policy should first contact us in any manner provided in the "CONTACT US" section below in this Privacy Policy.

Wimmer Solutions Corporation has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EEA, U.K, states of California and Virginia regarding unresolved Privacy complaints. This can be achieved by contacting us in any manner provided in the "CONTACT US" section below in this Privacy Policy.

Data subject Rights
Wimmer Solutions values your privacy and the rights that come along with it. We want to inform you of your rights and how to exercise them.  

Right to disclosure: Information collected and how it is used is detailed in this policy.  

Right to access: You have the right to access the data we have collected about you. We will provide the information in readily usable format within 45 days of receiving the request. To make an access request please see the contact us section below.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information:
You have the right to have your data updated if feel that your personal data is not correct. To make a correct inaccurate personal information request please see the contact us section below.

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information: You have the right to have your limit the use and disclosure of sensitive data types. To make a Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information request please see the contact us section below.

Right to delete: You have the right to have your personal data deleted. To make a deletion request please see the contact us section below.

Right to opt-out: You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications, and/ or the selling or sharing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise your opt-out rights, please see the contact us section below or use the Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information page.

Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights. Unless permitted under applicable laws, we will not:  

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices, or our Services, you may contact our DPO by emailing privacy@wimmersolutions.com. In the alternative, you may contact us by either of the following means:

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, to access such data or request its portability.

You have the right to to have incorrect data corrected and receiveconfirmation that the data was corrected.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data (we will always take into account your objection to receiving publicity) and/or to request the deletion of your data. You have the right to opt out of marketing communications and emails and the sale or sharing of your data.

You may request that we limit the processing of your data in the following cases:

In addition, you may revoke the consent given at any time. Please note, however, that after attending to your revocation we may continue to communicate with you when necessary to fulfill our legal obligations or to execute the contract you have with us. For the correct exercise of your rights, we ask that, when making your request, you prove your identity by means of a copy of your ID card, or equivalent official document, and identify the company (or companies) to which your data are linked, if applicable.

Formats accepted for Data subject requests:
Letter: Wimmer Solutions ATTN: Wimmer Solutions, ATTN: DPO, 1341 N Northlake Way STE 300, Seattle, WA 98103. Please note the type of request you are making within the letter.
 
E-mail: PRIVACY@WIMMERSOLUTIONS.COM, indicating "Data Subject Request" in the subject line. Please note the type of request you are making within the body of the email.

By Website: Contact Us Form or Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information page.  
If you consider that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with the regulations, you may contact our Privacy team at privacy@wimmersolutions.com, indicating in the subject line: Data Protection Claim. 

We will respond to all questions, comments, data subject requests, inquiries, or concerns within forty-five (45) days for California and Virginia residents.

We will respond to all questions, comments, requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days of residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK)